Olive Oil Trade Routes

Annual olive oil flows from one country to another, with each route's share of the exporter's own total.

Origin
Destination
Period

30 routes

2025 (calendar year)

RouteVolume (t)Value (€M)Exporter share
ESSpain→ITItaly338,5321,364.331.5%
ESSpain→USUnited States145,169735.313.5%
PTPortugal→ESSpain112,413394.549.1%
ESSpain→PTPortugal111,459420.710.4%
ITItaly→USUnited States100,514678.528.6%
ESSpain→FRFrance89,258392.58.3%
PTPortugal→BRBrazil60,482349.326.4%
ITItaly→DEGermany50,844347.414.5%
ESSpain→GBUnited Kingdom41,041190.93.8%
PTPortugal→ITItaly38,732161.716.9%
ESSpain→CNChina30,934134.92.9%
ESSpain→AUAustralia26,273143.22.4%
ESSpain→DEGermany23,031100.52.1%
ESSpain→JPJapan21,421109.32.0%
ESSpain→KRSouth Korea21,069121.92.0%

Source: Eurostat for Spain, Italy and Portugal (calendar years); the International Olive Council for the others (seasons)

About this data

Routes are Eurostat's calendar years for Spain, Italy and Portugal and the International Olive Council's season for the others. One period is shown at a time, so the rows compare like with like, unless the latest for each origin is asked for.

A route's exporter share is its tonnes over the origin's own total for the same period, from the same source. The importer share is shown only as recorded with the row.

Full methodology