Monthly Olive Oil Trade

The latest month Eurostat has published, with the campaign to date and the partners behind it.

Country
Product

Spain · Exports · Olive oil, all grades · Aug 2026

Monthly volume · Aug 2026
72,093 t
−5.2% vs Aug 2025
Campaign to date · 2025/26 · Oct–Aug
913,949 t
−3.2% vs Oct–Aug 2024/25
Average unit value · Aug 2026
€4.28/kg
+2.4% vs Aug 2025

Value Aug 2026: €308.5M · Campaign average unit value €4.51/kg (2025/26, Oct–Aug)

Unit values include packaged oil as well as bulk: bottles and tins carry the value of their packaging and brand, so an average can sit well above the bulk price at origin.

Monthly volume by campaign

Tonnes, October to September

  • 2025/26
  • 2024/25
  • 2023/24
  • A month not yet published is left out.

Source: Eurostat ComextLatest month Aug 2026Updated 16 Oct 2026

Destinations

Campaign 2025/26 to date (Oct–Aug) · tonnes

PartnerCampaign (t)ShareYoY
Total · all destinations913,949−3.2%
Within the EU531,96658.2%−6.2%
Outside the EU381,98341.8%+1.3%
ITItalyEU281,44530.8%−8.1%
USUnited States122,20313.4%−3.2%
PTPortugalEU83,2149.1%−14.3%
FRFranceEU82,6639.0%+3.0%
GBUnited Kingdom37,6614.1%+4.0%
CNChina27,9903.1%+15.3%
MXMexico21,6112.4%+57.3%
DEGermanyEU20,9982.3%+6.5%
KRSouth Korea18,7402.1%+7.4%
JPJapan18,3702.0%+6.9%

About this data

Monthly trade is Eurostat's Comext dataset DS-045409, as each country reports it: tonnes and the statistical value, exports free on board and imports with cost, insurance and freight.

A campaign runs from October to September, and a comparison is only with the same months held. The unit value is value over quantity, an average of every quality and pack, not a price: packaged oil is counted with bulk, and the value of oil in bottles and tins includes the packaging and the brand, so the average can sit well above the bulk prices at origin.

Full methodology